China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Norwegians   -   China Embassy in Norway
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Norwegians 2,665
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Norwegians

#1 Radisson Blu Hotel Shanghai New World
        - Rated by 48 Norwegians - Lowest Price $105

#2 Narada Boutique Hotel Shanghai Yu Garden
        - Rated by 36 Norwegians - Lowest Price $98

#3 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 39 Norwegians - Lowest Price $110

#4 Shanghai Marriott Hotel City Centre
        - Rated by 22 Norwegians - Lowest Price $126

#5 Crowne Plaza Hotel Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 28 Norwegians - Lowest Price $84

#6 Novotel Beijing Xin Qiao
        - Rated by 32 Norwegians - Lowest Price $68

#7 Swissotel Beijing Hong Kong Macau Center
        - Rated by 31 Norwegians - Lowest Price $85

#8 Pentahotel Beijing
        - Rated by 21 Norwegians - Lowest Price $84

#9 The Yangtze Boutique Shanghai
        - Rated by 25 Norwegians - Lowest Price $136

#10 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 40 Norwegians - Lowest Price $88

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Norwegians

#1 Beijing
        - 1,112 Norwegians Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 765 Norwegians Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 165 Norwegians Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 114 Norwegians Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Xian
        - 57 Norwegians Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#6 Hangzhou
        - 74 Norwegians Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#7 Suzhou
        - 30 Norwegians Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#8 Nanjing
        - 25 Norwegians Have Stayed in Nanjing Hotels

#9 Chongqing
        - 19 Norwegians Have Stayed in Chongqing Hotels

#10 Sanya
        - 37 Norwegians Have Stayed in Sanya Hotels

Official Visa Information for Norwegians Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Norwegians
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Norwegians
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Norwegians
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Norwegians

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Norway
    China Embassy Address in Norway
    China Embassy Open Hours in Norway
    China Embassy Phone Number in Norway
    China Embassy Website in Norway
    China Visa Application Forms for Norwegians
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Norwegians

Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

Basic Documents for Visa Application

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant

authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese

citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of

its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents for Visa Application

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation

letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal

representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Norwegians

M Visa: Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

Basic Documents for Visa Application

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant

authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese

citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of

its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents for Visa Application

(1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued

by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

F Visa: Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.

Basic Documents for Visa Application

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant

authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese

citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of

its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents for Visa Application

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Norwegians

Issued to those who intend to transit through China.

Basic Documents for Visa Application

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant

authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese

citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of

its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents for Visa Application

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Norwegians

No visa- free transit available for Norway

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Embassy of the people's republic of China in Norway

Address: Tuengen Allé 2B, Vinderen 0244 Oslo, Norway

Website: http://no.china-embassy.org/eng/

Hour: Monday - Friday 09:00-11:30

Tel:+47 22492052

http://no.china-embassy.org/eng/lsfwss/qz/t1071446.htm

http://no.china-embassy.org/eng/lsfwss/qzbg/P020130830764781906954.pdf

Back to Top